A Canadian Lynx is a medium sized wild cat which like the name suggests lurks solitary around Canada and Alaska. The Lynx can be confused looking like a bobcat, one of the main differences is the Lynx will have longer tuffs on there ears. The tuffs on top of the ears will help with their hearing. In the wild they can typically have a life span of 15 – 20 years. They will also weight between 10 and 20kg (3 stone). As they are hunting around Canada and Alska they have adapted and grown big thick coats to protect them from the extreme conditions. They have big paws which act as snow shoes perfect for hunting around in the snow.
They are nocturnal animals therefore it can be quite hard for a human to spot a sighting of a Lynx due to how stealthy they are as well. They are well adapted to hunt at night with
there big eyes and amazing hearing capabilities. The Canadian Lynx will hunt mainly after the snowshoe hare, in fact they rely on this hare so much that a Canadian’s lynx can only sustain there population where the hare is found. In Canada and Alaska the Canadian Lynx’s population will differ determined on the hare population.They have adapted to there environments very well. They are capable of climbing trees to get prey but predominantly chasing in the snow.
When the Lynx finds a group of Snowshoe Hare’s he must tread carefully to avoid detection. The hares do camouflage into the snow but when in pursuit they can be quite
quick animals. The Lynx will chase after the hare swiping at the hares back legs to make it slip if the hare doesn’t slip or it doesn’t work out then the Lynx will chase the hare into deep snow where it can then make a pounce. They will eat all they can out in this hostile environment. Hare is not all that’s on the menu for this cat mice, voles, grouse, ptarmigan, red squirrel and carrion will also become prey. The Lynx is quite high on the food chain however it does have it predators like cougars, wolves and coyotes.
During Mating season is the only time the Lynx will come together. Usually solitary until March and April the Lynx will go on the hunt to reproduce. The males will seek out females by following the females vocalisation either yowling or hissing. If by chance two males
meet a female at the same time they will fight and the female will pick the most dominant. The reason why she does this is so that her cubs can have the strongest DNA possible. Once the mating is over with the male will disappear into the distance about 2 months later the female will give birth to her young. The female won’t create a den as
such she will just use the natural surroundings to locate the cubs whether this is under a log or ground depressions covered by dense vegetation. The amount of kittens produced will vary on the amount of prey available within that area. It will take them 23 months to reach sexual maturity but leave the mom around 12 months. The kittens sometimes do create a pack for a short period before drifting apart from each other. The female is a very good teacher to the cubs she will first provide dead prey to the cubs for them to eat. After this she will bring back an injured prey item for the young lynx to kill themselves. She will then take the cubs out on a mission to teach them hunting techniques. If a mother was to abandon the cub then this cub wouldn’t survive long as it wouldn’t be able to successfully hunt resulting in starvation.
Something that you didn’t know before reading this.
Lynx have excellent eyesight: they can spot a mouse at 250 feet!