Is it a plane? Nooo. Is it a Bird? well actually yes it is, not only just a bird it is the largest bird in the world. The ostrich over many years has evolved to suit its environment. Imagine this thing flying wouldn’t it be a sight.
Standing around 7 – 9 foot tall the ostrich is easily the largest bird in the world. Weighing roughly 220 to 350 lbs. They have very powerful legs which are capable of running at a top speed of 44 miles per hour. Covering around 5 meters every stride they take. This makes them very capable of running away from predators easily. By the off chance, they get caught off guard they have another use of the legs. They can kick them in a forward motion to hit anything in front. So powerful in fact that it is enough to power to kill a human or lion instantly.
The Ostrich will live in the very dry, hot part of the African Savannah and the woodland part of the Savannah. The Ostrich used to be found all over Asia, however, due to hunting, they have been restricted to the sub-Sahara. Food in Africa is usually quite scarce, therefore every meal counts. The Ostrich though is quite lucky, it is a omnivores species meaning that it eats plants and meat alike. You might not have known
the stomachthat due to no meat been providing in captivity for them. The Ostrich will eat roots, leaves and seeds. On the meat side, they range from locusts to snakes and rodents. Ostriches have been found to also eat sand, the reason why an ostrich would do this is to help grind up the food inside a part of the body called the gizzard before the stomach
. All water is absorbed through plant matter, therefore, there is no need for the ostrich to seek water. However, if there is a watering hole they will drink from it. Animals that prey on ostriches of all ages may include cheetahs, lions, leopards, African hunting dogs, and spotted hyenas.
Ostriches are quite social animals usually roaming around Savannah in what is known as a flock. A flock can consist of 100 birds, however, it is more common to see this
number be about 10. The flock will have a dominant male and a dominant female. The males that are on their own will come and go during the mating season. The females usually a light brown colour will want to be impressed by a male. The males will have black and white features to show off. Males bow and flap their wings outward to display their plumage. The male will display a red chin and beak when ready to mate, likewise when the female is ready to mate she will change her feathers to more of a silvery colour.
Ostrich eggs are very large roughly 15 cm in diameter. The females will lay in a communal nest also known as a dump nest. The females and males over the span of 42-46 days will take turns protecting the eggs from predators. If an attack was to happen when the babies have hatched then the male distracts the predator and the female will run away with the babies. Baby Ostriches are also the largest baby bird in the world when hatched they are the size of adult chickens. They grow up too quick must be what the adults say, don’t they just after 6 months the babies are fully grown.
An Interesting Fact You Didn’t Know Before Reading This!!!!
Contrary to popular belief, ostriches don’t bury their heads in the sand, but they do lie down with their heads on the ground when they feel threatened. It only looks like the ostrich has buried its head because its head and neck blend in with the colour of the sand.