This is one of my favourite birds in the world, they can be very noisy which is good in such a dense rainforest habitat.
These birds are truly stunning, showing off their golden/yellow bellies. They will have these brightly coloured blue wings which are just as colourful. Their heads are white with black lines trailing from the beak to the top of the heads. The Macaw is regarded as one of the biggest parrots in the world. They will usually be about 3 foot in length (Head to tail) and be the owner of a 4 feet wingspan. The powerful beak is used to break into nuts and fruits, the beaks make sure that nothing is too hard for them to crack open. Inside the beak sits a tongue but not just a floppy one use humans possess. Their beak is adapted for holding food, the tongue will in effect serve as a finger. Once the parrot has got its nut it will use its tongue to hold it, this is very clever as it allows the bird to still use its beak for climbing. Along with this the claws are powerful and can be used to help hold nuts to eat and for climbing branches.
These birds are native to South America, mostly in the northern countries where the weather is warm. Brazil, Venezuela, Peru, Bolivia, and Paraguay all have native populations of the Blue and Yellow Macaw. They will search around the rainforests in flocks which have been known to reach up to 100 birds. They are very intelligent and social animals. They have even been known to breed for life picking their mate around 3 – 4 years old. When roaming around in flocks there is no such “leader of the group.” In fact, the mated pairs will fly very close to each other, most the time wings touching as they fly.
The Macaws diet will usually consist of nuts, seeds, fruits, leaves and flowers. Again they will use that very powerful beak to break into fruits like melons, mangos, even walnuts with skills and pure beak power. Parrots, in general, will have more movement in their beak than other birds. Some fruits like cherries and avocado can be deadly and too poisonous for the yellow and blue macaw. In the wild, it has been known for the bird to eat clay from the river banks to neutralise the acid from the fruit they have eaten.
Unfortunately, deforestation is the biggest threat to these majestic birds the loss of habitat, gives the birds less chance to find food and live. Not only this although it is quite rare they are hunted by the Harpy Eagle, Hawk Eagle and Orange-breasted Falcon.
Reproduction in these animals is usually monogamous, meaning that once the male has chosen its mate they will mate for life. Not only mate but eat, live and fly together. Tall dead trees are perfect nesting sites for these birds. The female lays one or two eggs with an interval of a day or two between them. While incubating them for the next 24-26 days, she is fed by the male. Both defend the nest site aggressively. Once the eggs are hatched they are able to open their eyes from 7 days to 14 days old. They are then fed by the mother and father for a period of 10 weeks. After ten weeks they will have a full coat of feathers. At six months old the babies and parents are very hard to distinguish. The only way to recognise who is who is by their eyes. Baby macaws have black eyes, but the colour changes from black to grey to white to yellow as an adult. This is the only way to know the true difference of who is the baby and who is the adult.
An Interesting Fact You Didn’t Know Before Reading This!!!!
In the wild, macaws help promote forest growth by dropping a lot of seed they are eating on the ground and spreading seeds throughout the forest.