The Common marmoset actually looks like he has an ear ache with them cotton buds in his ears. Well, this little monkey is also known as a white – eared marmoset. The reason as you have maybe already gathered is due to there white-tufted-ears. They are very commonly kept in captivity, not only in zoos but in homes alike too. It’s quite good due to in the wild these monkeys will only live 12 years but in captivity, they can easily reach 16 years. It is also one of the smallest monkeys in the world. They will reach a height up to 210mm long which is the same height as the shortest length on an A4 piece of paper. They will weigh about 230 – 260 grams which make them very light.
As mentioned above, they are very small monkeys and due to their small size, they
are the weight of about 3 blueberry muffins. They will have this gray fur on their body, as they get older they develop the symbolic white-tufted ears. They have very sharp teeth, these are used to rip the bark off the trees. They will then lick the gum and sap off the tree with their tounges. Like marmoset and tamarin species they have long claws which help them to grip a tree very well. They live in the trees where it is safe out the way of predators which are below. Unlike most monkeys, they don’t actually have an opposable thumb.
They are native to Brazil, they have been found living in cities like Rio de Janeiro and Buenos Aires. But they are most commonly found in the forests of Brazil. Living very high in the trees, for anyone who has seen these guys or whoever has come close, it is very smelly. They secrete a musk odor which marks their territory, they are very social creatures. Usually, the groups of marmosets will consist of a core breeding pair of marmosets and their offspring. Groups will usually have about 3 – 12 monkeys in, males will drift in and out of the group. The group will have five hectares which they will defend; they will forage for food within this territory and use scent marking to define the borders. The territory is based upon the quality of vines for sleeping, along with the quality of the sap from the trees. Every teacher can consist of about 50 trees, which overall means the monkeys will defend at least 250 trees as their territory.
Their diet in the wild as mentioned before they will eat a lot of the gum and sap from the trees. They don’t just stick to this though, they will eat insects, fruit, seeds, flowers, fungi, nectar, snails, lizards, tree frogs, bird eggs, and nestlings. They are very adaptable making them good at thriving.
They do face competition in the forest, they are a nice meal for other animals. Usually, because these monkeys are found high in the trees the threat would always be from above. The harpy eagle, hawks, and falcons all top the list. They aren’t just under threat from aerial animals though, tree-dwelling snakes and small wild cat species.
In captivity, it was believed like most monkey species that marmosets will only have a dominant female and male who breed. After being observed very carefully in the wild, the female can breed with 2 males, this is done on purpose to make sure there is more parental care for the infants. The female will usually give birth to 2-4 young with on average she will give birth to twins. The babies will then cling onto the mother’s back or other adults within the group to travel and learn. They will then become independent from 40 – 120 days.
An Interesting Fact You Didn’t Know Before Reading This!!!!
All male marmosets are all color blind however, it has been recorded that on average most of the females can see color just like humans can.