I think with this blog we might be in for a Prickly time. Not only one of the largest rodents in the world, they are in fact the largest species of porcupine in the world. They will adopt a small face overall small eyes and ears, with their nose on the end of their oblong face. They will have short stubby feet but attached are 5 deadly powerful claws, but as everyone knows they are commonly recognized from their sharp spear-like spikes. These spikes are very deadly, used mainly in defending themselves. The quills, made from modified hollow hairs, slightly barbed and made from keratin. Keratin is what our fingernails are made of. The quills can range from one inch to 12 inches in length depending on their position on the back and body. The quills black and white tips will sit perfectly flat when a porcupine isn’t threatened.
Living in the North and sub-Saharan of Africa, this rodent has been known to pop up in mainland Italy and Sicily. Usually inhabiting a Mediterranean forest or shrubland type of setting. They are herbivores in the wild, meaning they will roam around the shrublands and eat roots, bark and fallen fruit. Although they have been known to seek out farmers crops as a nice treat. They are considered pests when in farmers fields due to them destroying the farmer’s crops. The African Crested Porcupine is a nocturnal species of rodent coming out and night and retreating to a well built day during the day to have a rest.
Most commonly the African Crested Porcupine is under the watchful eye of lions, leopards, and hyenas. The porcupine as most commonly thought does not shoot it’s quills out at the predators. First of all the porcupine will give off a warning sign either by hissing, growling, clicking teeth, stamping its feet. It can even rattle it’s lower quills located near the anal vent. If the predator persists in carrying on fighting or tormenting the porcupine then the porcupine will start to line up an attack. The quills would be up as soon as the porcupine feels like there in danger. The porcupine with its daggers will runs back to try and impale the animal. Porcupines have been known to kill lions, leopards and even humans using this method. The quills are designed in a very special way they have little scales which means when the human or animal tries to take the quill out the scales will act as fish hooks making it even more painful.
The Porcupine is a very loyal creature to its partner. One the find someone they will mate for life. After an 112 day gestation period, the porcupine will go into another part of the chamber. Usually, she has already lined this part up with grass for the new arrivals. She will give birth to either 1,2 or even 3 babies known as porcupettes. The porcupettes will then be born fully developed with eyes open and soft quills which will harden up over the course of a week. The porcupettes will feed off the mothers milk for the first 2-3 weeks and then venture onto solid food. The male will also helo rear the young and defend the young from any potential predators.
An Interesting Fact You Didn’t Know Before Reading This!!!!
It has been discovered that Porcupines collect large quantities of bones and hard objects to chew to wear down their teeth. Some people have found thousands of bones in their dens.