With temperatures constantly rising we are going to talk about our friends who prefer it much more colder in the winter temperatures are usually -29 degrees (-34c). We thought our winters were bad.
Overall although they look very cute and cuddly you wouldn’t like to mess or come near one of these guys when hungry. They are very well adapted to survive in the cold temperatures. They have very small ears which will reduce the amount of heat they lose. The white fur they inherit is for 2 reasons, one reason is for camouflage and the other to insulate themselves in the cold. With very strong powerful legs they use this to help swim and helping them to catch their prey. Furthermore, during the very cold blizzards, these big moving snowballs will dig dens in the ground and tuck their nose into the belly to reduce losing heat until the blizzard has passed.
Then the sub-zero weather hits them again as he/she will wonder into the unfurnished wilderness in the hunt for a meal. They have a very good smell polar bears which will help them to locate their food. Mainly eating the ringed seal which is found in these cold climates quite often. The ringed seal will cut 10-15 holes in the ice which are known as air holes. The seals will pop up for air every 5-15 minutes or use air pockets just under the ice. The polar bear will wait to attack. A very patient meat eater can wait for days until a seal pops out the hole his near.
The polar bear waits for a seal to pop up near its air hole. Once it pops up and gets on land that is the polar bears chance. Another method to hunting is the polar bear’s instinct. He will use the seal’s sleep cycles to his advantage. While the seals sleep he will slowly and quietly get closer and closer. Once a seal raises it’s head the polar bear lays flat on the ground to avoid detention. Once about 20 meters away he will
use that explosive speed to catch one. The polar bear will only, in fact, eat the blubber of the seal. Polar bears need to eat 2kg of seal every day to survive, which is about 15 school bags in weight. The ringed seal weighs roughly 50 -70kg though which keeps the polar bear going for another 8 days before needing to eat again.
Polar bears don’t actually hibernate like all other bears do and the polar bear is the largest bear in the world when upright on its back legs it can stand a whopping 10 feet tall. You can find polar bears in Russia, USA (Alaska), Canada and Norway. Canada houses most the polar bears in the world with 60% of them living there. Polar bears don’t have territories either because the ice is constantly moving they travel around with the ice because that’s what the ringed seal follows.
The reproduction of a polar bear is quite interesting in itself. Between April and late June, the ice starts to begin to melt and the days getting longer. The male polar bears will follow scented trails left by females footprints. The female can delay the implantation of the eggs until next fall to increase her fat capacity if she doesn’t think she has enough for her and her cubs. This is known as delayed implantation. The male will disappear after a couple of days as polar bears are totally solitary unless mating. The female once ready will start to build her maternity den using them powerful claws she will give birth to her cubs in here and feed them. She digs the den big enough for her to turn around in and then waits for the snow to close the entrance. In December the mother will give birth to her cubs most commonly twins are born. They will all stay in the den until March or early April without the mother ever feeding herself this is why the fat storage needs to be at her peak. The moms will teach the cubs how to survive in the Arctic. After 2-3 years the Cubs will venture off themselves and begin their life as a polar bear.
An Interesting Fact You Didn’t Know Before Reading This!!!!
Polar bears clean themselves by rolling in the snow. They also do this to cool themselves off.